Daily schedule of oral presentations

Each individual Tribunal session is available for viewing via links in the schedule below, on the Watch The Tribunal page, and on both the Spring Creek Facebook page and the Spring Creek YouTube page.

 

Pacific Time

Mon
May 14

Tue
May 15

Wed
May 16

Thur
May 17

Fri
May 18

9-10 am Opening ceremony

view ceremony

 Lisa Mead,

Earth Law Alliance, Rights of Nature

Lakshmi Fjord,

Charlottesville pre-PPT tribunal

Simona Perry,

Ethnographic Field Research

view documents

view presentation

 

Megan Hunter,

Freshwater Accountability Project

view documents

view 

Maura Stephens,

Coalition to protect New York

view documents

view presentation

10-11 am Evan Hamman, Revel Pointon, Overview, 4 Qs, 6 areas of concern, HRIAs, Knox Report, rights of nature, IPCC Reports, Compendium, sched, opening arguments.

view presentation

Lisa Mead,

Earth Law Alliance, Rights of Natue

view outline

view documents

view presentation

Lakshmi Fjord,

Charlottesville pre-PPT tribunal

view documents

view presentation

Allie Rosenbluth,

Rogue Climate

view documents

view presentation

 

Jody McCaffree,

Citizens Against LNG

view documents

view presentation

Revel Pointon, 

Summation, closing arguments, recommendations

view summation

11 am-noon Rick Sahli,
Athens and Youngstown Ohio pre-PPT tribunals view documentsview presentation
Nathalie Eddy, Bruce Baizel,

Earthworks

view documents

view
presentation

Andy Gheorghiu,

Food and Water Watch and Food and Water Europe

view documents

pview resentation

Daniel Taillant,

Center for Human Rights and the Environment

view documents

view presentation

Closing ceremony

view closing ceremony

12-1:30 pm

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

1:30-2:30 pm

Rick Sahli,
Athens and Youngstown Ohio pre-PPT tribunals

view documents

view presentation

Robin Bronen,

Climate forced migration in Alaska

view documents

view
presentation

Michelle Maloney,

Australian Earth Laws Alliance , Rights of Nature

Judges & attorneys: conceptual discussion
2:30-3:30 pm

Shay Dougall,
Australia pre-PPT tribunal

Ceal Smith,

Alaska Climate Action Network, Fracking on the Kenai Peninsula and in the native village of Nuiqsut, AK

view documents

view presentation

Michelle Maloney

Australian Earth Laws Alliance, Rights of Nature.

view outline

view documents

view resentation

3:30-4pm

 

 

4-4:30 pm

Shay Dougall,
Australia pre-PPT tribunal

view documents

view presentation

 

Raymond Cusson,

Newfoundland / Labrador

view documents

Amanda Kennedy,

Procedural Rights in Australia

view documents

view presentation

Declan Doherty,

Environmental Defender’s Office, Western Australia

view documents

view presentation

Vanessa Brown,

Vermont 350, Druids

view documents

view presentation

7– 8:30 pm Keynote address: Sandra Steingraber

Listen to keynote